Current Events

03.24.2019

3rd Sunday in Lent        Adult Sunday School at 9:00 a.m.: "The Laughing Jesus: Exploring the Humor of Christ, part 3"

03.31.2019

* Sunday March 31: 4th Sunday in Lent

                                    Adult Sunday School at 9:00 a.m.: "The Laughing Jesus: Exploring the Hu

04.07.2019

 Sunday April 7: 5th Sunday in Lent

                                    Adult Sunday School at 9:00 a.m.: "The Laughing Jesus: Exploring the Humor of Christ, part 5"

04.14.2019

Sunday April 14: Palm/Passion Sunday

                                    Adult Sunday School at 9:00 a.m.: "The Laughing Jesus: Exploring the Humor of Christ, part 6"    

04.18.2019

 Thursday April 18:  Maundy Thursday Service at 7:00 p.m., with Communion (Upper Room), and the Passion Story (Garden of Gethsemane and Cross)

04.19.2019

Friday April 19: Good Friday Cross Walk at noon, beginning at Immaculate Conception Roman Catholic Church, and walking through East Aurora

04.21.2019

Sunday April 21:  Easter Services of Celebration of Christ's Resurrection (communion will be served at all services)

                                   6:00 a.m. Sunrise Service at Injaychock home  (At the Tomb)

                                   8:00 a.m. Chapel Service (Upper Room)

                                   10:00 a.m. Sanctuary Service (Into the World)

Mission Calendar

World Wide Missions
January
1 Medical Benevolence Foundation
8 Witnessing Ministries of Christ (Untouchables' School in India)
15 Cure International
22 Extra Commitment Opportunities (ECO) Bread of Life)
29

February
5 Souper Bowl Sunday (Super Bowl of Caring)
12 Camp Duffield (Camp and Conference Ministries)
19 Shawl Ministry
26 Heifer Project

March
4 Birthday Offering (Celebrate the Gifts of Women)
11 Birthday Offering
18 Mission Fund
25 Mission Fund

April
1 VIVE
8 One Great Hour of Sharing
15 One Great Hour of Sharing
22 One Great Hour of Sharing
29 Friends of the Night People

May
6 Aurora Adult Day Services (older adult week)
13 Blanket Sunday (Mother’s Day)
20 Blanket Sunday
27 Pentecost (40% goes to mission of our choice)

June
3 Pentecost Offering
10 FISH
17 Habitat for Humanity (Father’s Day)
24 Habitat for Humanity

Helping Our WNY Neighbors
July
1 Haven House                   Donations for these programs
8                                       will be totaled and divided
15                                     equally. You may designate a
22                                      Westside Ministries specific ministry if desired.
29

August
5
12 VIVE
19
26 Journey’s End

September
2 PDA
9 Theological Education
16 Urban Christian Ministry
23 Peace of the City
30 Peacemaking Offering

October
7 Peacemaking Offering (25% goes to mission of our choice)
14 Crop Walk
21 Crop Walk (World Food Day)
28 Thank Offering

November
4 Thank Offering
11 Feeding the Hungry          Loaves and Fishes,Friends of the Night
18 Feeding the Hungry          People, Portable Meals, Fish,
25 Feeding the Hungry

December
2 Feeding The Hungry
9 Christmas Joy
16 Christmas Joy
23 Christmas Joy
30 Christmas Joy